How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get nerve damage or end to the penis from a gono/chlem

This answer was rated:

Can you get nerve damage or end to the penis from a gono/chlem test

Hello, Thank you for your question, I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you. Please write your symptoms? What tests did you have? When did you have the tests?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Gonarrea and cheLmedia test about one month ago lack Of erections. Not in the mood. And scratch sensation in urethra

Thank you for the information .

Gonorrrhea or chlamydial tests would not cause nerve damage.

There can be a few possibilities for the scratch sensation.

There can be an inflammation of the urethra or urethritis.

This can be due to an infection or stone among the common causes.

Sometimes it can be referred pain from prostate inflammation.

I would suggest to take an evaluation by an urologist.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions