How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a concern with my bowel movements. For the past week

This answer was rated:

I have a concern with my bowel movements. For the past week consistently its been green! Not loose though.
My diet is mostly carbohydrates veggies and very little meat.

My co-worker says its because of the Blue Powerade. I've been drinking which is about 64 oz throughout the day. Since I work, and train at the gym.

I am curious if this cause for alarm.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Customer:

hello

mysticdoc :

Green stool can be caused by the pigments in the food and beverages.

mysticdoc :

Hence, blue powerade can contribute to it.

mysticdoc :

Another possibility can be the fast transit of the stool not giving the intestinal bacteria enough time to given characteristic stool color.

mysticdoc :

High fiber diet can cause fast transit of the stool.

mysticdoc :

Another possibility can be bleeding the upper intestine or gallbladder problem.

mysticdoc :

These conditions usually cause other symptoms as well.

mysticdoc :

Probably this is not disconcerting since you are otherwise healthy.

Customer:

This just began recently. So if i limit or remove the powerade, how long till the color returns to normal?

mysticdoc :

usually within 2-3 days

Customer:

ok thats a relief.

mysticdoc :

yes likely not concerning.

Customer:

ok thank you very much

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you