How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28672
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon, I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia

This answer was rated:

Good afternoon,
I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia and neutropenia. My husband was diagnosed with a severe throat infection. Since he was not given a rapid strep test we don't know what type of infection he has. He was simply told he has a bacterial infection and given Omnicef (Cednir) for 10 days 300mg twice a day. He has been in isolation here at home as a preventive measure to hopefully keep me from contracting this infection since my immune system is compromised. How long should he be in isolation? Is he still contagious? His first day of antibiotics was on Wednesday June 19, 2013.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

He is not contagious once his symptoms are gone.

mysticdoc :

Usually a week of isolation should be adequate.

Customer:

Thank you for taking my question Doctor. He has been in isolation since Wednesday. You mentioned a week. Would there be a risk to my health if he came out of isolation today doctor or is it best to just wait until next Wednesday?

mysticdoc :

Yes there is some risk if he comes out today since only 3 days passed.

mysticdoc :

Wednesday should be fine.

Customer:

Thank you so much doctor!

mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you