How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am interested in getting the coolsculpting procedure on my

This answer was rated:

I am interested in getting the coolsculpting procedure on my stomach area. I had a hysterectomy 20 years ago and cannot get rid of the fat there. I would like to see some documentation with respect to the safeness of the procedure.

Hello,

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

 

This procedure is helpful to reduce fat in selective areas.

 

 

It is approved by FDA for that purpose, but not for weight reduction as a whole.

 

 

It has been seen to be reliable with no significant risk.

 

Here is a authentic link with discussion on it.

 

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/728562

 

I hope this information will be helpful.

 

Best wishes.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you