How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a contraindication to nuelasta or nuepogen in pt with

This answer was rated:

is there a contraindication to nuelasta or nuepogen in pt with history of guillain barre? pt with NHL, age 81.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

There is no contraindication if you have a history of guillain barre

Dr Brims :

The contraindications are a hypersensitivity to E coli, pregnancy, breastfeeding, weight less than 100 pounds or recent/ upcoming chemotherapy

Customer:

Thank you, any problems with acyclovir for prophylaxis?

Dr Brims :

No, there are no problems with acyclovir

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX nice weekend.

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr. Brims and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you