How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Eos levels went up from 3 to 9 on the last test. Everything

This answer was rated:

My Eos levels went up from 3 to 9 on the last test. Everything else was Ok but cholesteral is 225.

What does this mean? thanks sue
Welcome and thanks for your question I am Dr. German I would be here to help you and give you assistance until you are satisfied, when EOS levels increase is usually product of an allergic reaction, a parasite infection or an underlying inflammatory condition.

If you are completely fine with no symptoms at all , there is no need to worry . What doctors usually recommend is repeating the tests within 1-3 months.

If you have developed some symptoms like fever, skin allergies, diarrhea , shortness of breath, body aches or headaches , You should have a further medical evaluation including some urine and blood tests , a complete CBC count , a chest X-rays , allergy tests and a stool sample examination to determine what condition is affecting you so you can be treated properly.

Your cholesterol levels are slightly high , cholesterol increases for several reasons including : your genetic predisposition and unhealthy habits like being overweight and not eating properly .

With these levels , what doctors try is basically lifestyle measures like losing weight , exercising like walking in the park for 30 minutes 3 times a week ,reduce your fat consumption to no more than 10%, eat fish , a lot of fruits and vegetables and reduce your consumption of refined carbohydrates , when you cook try to use a minimal amount of oil and avoid fried foods .

Your doctor will repeat the test after 1-3 months have passed , if the results are still high , he would reconsider to see if you need cholesterol lowering medication like atorvastatin, fluvastatin or lovastatin among other options.


Dr. German and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you