How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31323
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a large boil on my back lanced a week ago in the ER.

This answer was rated:

I had a large boil on my back lanced a week ago in the ER. I was given the material to pack it and have been doing so. Changing it every 12 hours. The boil was lanced Sunday. Drainage has decreased and the redness has gone down in the surrounding area which is good. Still a fair amount of drainage, but less than before. The wound seems to have gotten deeper, however. It was barely enough of a hole to pack with a white film in the wound, and now it is about a half inch deep and the white film seems to have disintegrated. SO it is getting better, but deeper. I am on Clindamycin. Should I be concerned about the depth or is it just getting everything out and taking bad tissue with it?

Hello Dee,

The necrosed or dead tissue and debris come out by the packing and half an inch deeper wound is not worrisome (the increase in depth in first week is not uncommon). Especially when the other signs like decreased drainage and reduced redness denote better control of infection and healing. At this point of time, it is not concerning. Please do not worry.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.




Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you