How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a small skin colored bump on the side of my penis

This answer was rated:

I noticed a small skin colored bump on the side of my penis about a week ago and tried to pop it (bad idea). There was a small amount of blood, but nothing else. It's been healing and now is reddish. I am pretty sure I have mild fordyce spots under the shaft, but nothing else on the sides/top of the shaft... My concern is genital wart vs fordyce spot vs whatever. Could you please help?
Hi--any chance of posting a photo either on this page or at Imageshack, Photobucket, or Snapfish and giving me the link?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Here you go.. I was having some issues attaching the files.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

One more link... Sorry. Having some technical issues.

Sorry for the delay--every one of those links says the photo has been removed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I cannot attach directly to my response for some reason. It's saying I don't have access.


I'm new to imageshack, so maybe I'm missing something. I've made these 2 images public. Please let me know if you can access them. If not, I'll try Photobucket or Snapfish.


Thank you.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Here's a link to the pics on photobucket.

Thanks--got it. You say this just suddenly appeared a week ago?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Maybe 10 days ago. Before I tried to pop it, it wasn't red and irritated.

OK--this looks like a simple cyst and not an STD and not really a Fordyce spot. Certainly not a venereal wart. That said, since I can't examine you myself, have a doctor take a look at it. If it bothers you, it would have to be excised under local anesthesia since there's nothing topical that would work on it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Dr. Chip! Will it clear up on it's own or do I need to see a Doctor to have it excised?


Just to be clear. No need for concern and no need to abstain from sex?

It might clear up on it's own but I doubt it will. No need for concern and you don't have an infection of any kind so sex is fine.
Dr. Chip and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions