How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17765
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a red spot just next to my testicle but not on it, its

This answer was rated:

I have a red spot just next to my testicle but not on it, its very red and feels very hard and sore to touch
Hello,

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

How large is it?

When did it develop?

Is it increasing in size?

What is its exact location?

Is it movable?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It developed a week or so I think that's when I noticed it, its just to the left between my testicle and penis I think its staying the same size and I can feel it is hard under the skin too

Did you have any trauma?

How large is the spot?

Did you consult doctor?

Did you take any medicine?

Did you have unprotected sex?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No its about the size of a drawing pin head, no, no, no

Thank you for the information,

There can be a few possibilities.

It can be an inflammation or infection.

Infection of hair follicle or folliculitis can occur there.

An inflamed cyst is also possible.

You can apply warm moist compress over it.

Neosporin antibacterial cream can be applied.

If it does not subside or increases in size, please take an examination by doctor.

If the pain is much you can take paracetamol.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks very much for your help


 

You are always welcome.

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Best wishes.

Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you