How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working out and tweaked my shoulder. It was either while

This answer was rated:

I was working out and tweaked my shoulder. It was either while doing a pull up or doing a dead lift. Either way, I notice a bump by the collar bone area, near the AC joint. Its hard (marble size), not movable, but kinda tender to touch. Its not protruding where you can see it a bit more than the right side. Any advice on what injury this is and how I can deal with it? My shoulder other than the bump being a little tender to touch is ok, doesn't hurt with any movements.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this injury

Dr Brims :

Do you have any pain with movement?

Customer:

Hi Dr Brims, no pain with movement. But I feel slight nerve pain...very little in that area. Meaning I can go through the day without any pain, but every now and then I feel a little twinge, I then rub it, but nothing really painful. But the bump is there and tender.

Dr Brims :

Okay, this might be a muscle tear, and it may take time to heal, I would advise you rest it for about 4 weeks

Customer:

ok, what about the bump near the ac joint. Do you think that is a bone spur from this injury?

Customer:

the bump is more of the concern...

Dr Brims :

No, it may be the muscle , or it may be cartilage or a tendon

Customer:

ah, will that bump go down with time?...rest, ice, etc.

Dr Brims :

It should go down with time, with rest

Customer:

ok, thanks for the insight.

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr Brims :

If you have any questions in the future you may start them with "Dr Brims" and I will reply and chat with you

Dr Brims :

Please remember to click on a rating button prior to exiting the chat session

Dr. Brims and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you