How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
11246089
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cousin has a swelling at the top of her sternum...it is

This answer was rated:

My cousin has a swelling at the top of her sternum...it is soft and the size of a desert spoon. She saw her Doctor today...he is fast tracking her to the Hospital for tests. It is growing each day a bit more...she is scared. What could it be please?
Many thanks for your help.
Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

What is your cousin's age?

Is the swelling painful?

How long its been there?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The lump is not painfull and has been there since Satirday as far as she is aware. She is 63.

Thanks deborah.

A non painful bump on the sternum could be a "lipoma" or fat filled soft lesion. This is always benign and can be treated through surgical excision.

Other possibilities are cold abscess or tubercular abscess. This may or may not be associated with fever and usually treated with anti tubercular medicines.

If the lump becomes hard and painful, it could turn into an infected abscess.

Bone tumors (benign or malignant) are other possibilities which are unlikely as you have mentioned that it has been growing rapidly.

If the lump is not visible on the X ray (for example if it is a lipoma it will not be seen on an X ray) , you should get a CT scan of the sternum to see if the lump is actually arising from the soft tissues and not bone. Bone origin lumps are usually firm to hard in consistency.

Please discuss these possibilities with her doctor.

Best of luck!

I hope my answer has helped you.




Dr. R. Bora and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions