How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I have two bumps on the outer tip of my foreskin which

This answer was rated:


I have two bumps on the outer tip of my foreskin which appears to be healing very slowly. They are now more like rips, they dont hurt, or bleed or puss or itch. They started out as bumps but now look more like scared cuts.
1- what might this be?
2- how do i prevent the scaring?
Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Are you sexually active?

Since when have you noticed these bumps?

Any penile discharge?

Any tests so far?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your quick response.


Yes I am sexually active, however I have reduced my sexual activity significantly since I became concerned.


They came up about 3 weeks ago. There is no penile discharge whatsoever. I have not done any profesional exams yet either.

Hi there.

As you have been sexually active, I would suggest you get an STD test done to exclude genital herpes caused by HSV 2. Although you do not have any definite symptoms besides the bumps, I would ensure that you are free from any STD's to be on the safe side(if you were my patient!).
Meanwhile you can use OTc bacitracin / polymyxin ointment with clotrimazole cream on the bumps and see for any improvement in the next 2 to 3 days.

Keep the bumps clean and dry as before.

Best of luck!

I hope my answer has helped you.


Dr. R. Bora and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks you.


May you suggest what type of std test I should aim for?


Also I can show you images of what these look like.



You should get tested for HSV 2, condylomata acuminata are some of the likely possibilities from your description. You do not have to select as the STD tests usually check for all the possible STD infections.

Thanks for the accept.