How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question

Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5229
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
11246089
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter had to come home from camp early she was really

Resolved Question:

my daughter had to come home from camp early she was really tired after lots of sleep ,dizzy spells ,acouple of times a day she had rapid heart beats , she didn't feel good. camp took her to er. she has IHCT of 27 normal being 37-47 . they sent her home from ER didn't give her Iron This was Friday night she came home today after I saw the Lab work I was worried She got really dizzy, weak, rapid heart beat about 3 hrs after dinner . Shes sleeping . Should I take her to er when she wakes or is it ok to see Dr. on office tomorrow afternoon?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 1 year ago.

Dr. R. Bora :

Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Dr. R. Bora :

Would you like to chat live with me?

Dr. R. Bora :

Have you checked her blood pressure now?

Customer:

no not at home

Dr. R. Bora :

What was her blood pressure in the ER?

Customer:

looking thru paper work to find it

Dr. R. Bora :

Alright. The low IHCT needs evaluation as it could have quite a few possibilities.

Customer:

they dont have basic vital sihns in the paper work

Dr. R. Bora :

At the moment, you can give her gatorade to drink and get over the dizziness.

Dr. R. Bora :

If she is sleeping and rested, she may feel better after waking up. The dizziness may come down.

Customer:

ok i gave her oj. but her heart still pounded a lot she said she is so weak i thought for how low it was they would give her iron in hospital

Customer:

how long doea this take to start getting better with just oral iron and leafy greens

Dr. R. Bora :

Well this will depend on what her ion and hemoglobin levels are in the lab work.

Dr. R. Bora :

If the levels are too low, she will needs intravenous iron infusion every other day for a couple of days.

Customer:

its happening a couple of times a day I didn't know before camp I thought she had just not eaten . We have been really busy on trip to ny moving high acheiving student in honors classes really busy last month of school . I am afraid we missed this and n

Dr. R. Bora :

Its alright, you should take her to an MD internal medicine tomorow.

Customer:

what if I cannt get in should she go to Er . and at what levels do they give Iv iron , or Im ( i don't even know if they give it im

Dr. R. Bora :

Normal serum iron in women is : 50 to 170 μg/dL

Dr. R. Bora :

It is not given IM, only IV.

Dr. R. Bora :

Yes, if you cannot meet an MD tomorrow, take her to ER.

Customer:

her HCT was 27 normal 37-47 that why I want to know if she should be give iron right away IV or IM

Dr. R. Bora :

This is not the iron level, it is the hematocrit level.

Dr. R. Bora :

You will have to check her hemoglobin level also.

Customer:

Thats what is so low is iron not the problem

Dr. R. Bora :

It can be iron or low blood red blood cells.

Customer:

Why would you have LOw RBC's

Dr. R. Bora :

Low RBC can be due to anemia.

Dr. R. Bora :

This may or may not be assciated with low iron.

Dr. R. Bora :

So, she needs a complete blood count / CBC test.

Dr. R. Bora :

Hello?

Customer:

Shes 17 yr old with heavy menses and , Glutin allerys and dairy allergies so her diet is probably lacking

Dr. R. Bora :

Heavy menses is a common cause for anemia.

Dr. R. Bora :

Please take her to ER tomorrow and get all the CBC, reticulocyte count, platelet count and peripheral blood smear tests done.

Customer:

she had NA.K, BUn Cr. Ca. Cl TCo2

Dr. R. Bora :

Alright.

Dr. R. Bora :

But she needs the tests that I have just mentioned because she has low IHCT.

Customer:

She Had a Na,K, Cl, TCO2, Glucose, BUN, CR, iCa, HCT< done with a EKG, Urine testing

Customer:

SHe has a cbc done I think

Dr. R. Bora :

Please take her to ER tomorrow and get reticulocyte count, platelet count and peripheral blood smear tests done as well because she has low IHCT..

Customer:

she had a Cbc done I think she had An iStat 10 done

Dr. R. Bora :

Ok.

Dr. R. Bora :

But as she is symptomatic, she needs the tests that I have mentioned.

Customer:

She had a iStat 10 done I think the part of a cbc was done in that

Dr. R. Bora :

Yes, very likely.

Dr. R. Bora :

Why have you rated me poor service?

Customer:

d

Customer:

left if middle

Dr. R. Bora :

I am already chatting with you, why have you rated me poor service?

Dr. R. Bora :

Our chat is not yet complete?

Dr. R. Bora :

I have been chatting for last 30 minutes with you and you have rated me poor service?

Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 1 year ago.

Hello Cindy, what more questions do you have?

 

You have to tell me the reason for the poor service.

Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 1 year ago.
If she does not get the reticulocyte count and peripheral blood dmear done, you will never know the reasons for the low IHCT.
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5229
Experience: 14 years experience in the emergency room.
Dr. R. Bora and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

The I-Sat test is an emergency test for analysis of the blood gases like oxygen and carbon di oxide, it does not tell you about cell count.

Even CBC does not tell you about reticulocyte count.

Best wishes for your daughter!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery