How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31322
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lipoma on my right arm and it has increased in size,

This answer was rated:

I have a lipoma on my right arm and it has increased in size, about the size of a golf ball. Is surgery the only alternative, or are there any other alternatives like liposuction or other alternatives. Years ago, a dermatologist could not remove it because it is in the crease of the inner arm, apparently where there are some nerves. ALSO, is this a sign of kidney problems. The only med I take is Levoxyl for hypothyroidism. I do not drink and have a healthier diet and lifestyle than most people.

Hello Contractor ,

My name isXXXXX and I will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question wan unanswered for very long.

I am afraid surgery is the only option for lipoma which is enlarging. Liposuction is not the procedure of the choice as it has an high recurrence rate. There are no other alternative therapies like herbs or homeopathy which are not likely to be efficacious completely. An increasing lipoma needs a surgical removal.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.




Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
I just asked you a question about the lipoma. You replied that liposuction has a high chance of reocurrence. My question is: Is liposuction safe, since the lipoma is below the inner crease of my arm, will the liposuction affect any nerves - or is liposuction safe? I am trying to avoid surgery, since I have hypothyroidism, and may be more at risk when being anesthesized.

Hello and welcome Contractor,

Liposuction is safe and causing nerve injury is quite unlikely. Though as discussed, there is a chance of recurrence.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun