How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2459
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the risk of getting caner when you have 8mm mass on

This answer was rated:

What is the risk of getting caner when you have 8mm mass on left ovaries. Already had cervical cancer. And have endrometious


What is the size of cervical cancer?

And what about endometrial thickness in recent ultrasound?

Are you taking any treatment for cervical cancer?

Any associated symptoms?

Are you taking any medicines?


Thanks dear.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The cervical cancer was removed by pealing my cervix. Frozen then scraped. I have not received thickness dementions. I have had two urtan ablazion done. I have mmoderate to sever pain in lower back..heavy and painffuel periods. Sick to stomach. Apatite gone down. Sore breast, lots of fatigue.


Thanks for the additional information.

As per your description,the size of ovarian mass is not so big to rule out ovarian cancer by itself..

Chances of ovarian cyst are more likely which are usually benign.

Pain in lower back,heavy,painful periods can be associated with Endometriosis.

However you need to undergo serial ultrasound and further blood work like CA 125(one of ovarian tumor markers) to screen the size and growth of ovarian mass in next few months.

If the mass gets bigger in size over the time then malignancy should be rule out.

In most of the cases,ovarian cyst resolve by their own in few menstrual cycles.

As you have severe pain so it's good to see your gynecologist for proper management.


Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.





Onlinedoc and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you