How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28005
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed anti-biotics a (Z-pack to be exact) for a

This answer was rated:

I was prescribed anti-biotics a (Z-pack to be exact) for a sinus infection and an ear infection. I was on my 5th birth control pill (ortho tri-cyclen) and had unprotected sex and my partner ejaculated in me. I honestly forgot I was on birth control. I took Plan B one step the day after, and immediately stopped the Z pack. I do not want to be pregnant at all. But could I be?
Hi--first off it would still be very unlikely that this one event would have gotten you pregnant even considering the interaction of birth control pills and some antibiotics. Considering that you took plan B in an appropriate time frame, I'd say there's hardly any chance you're pregnant. Unfortunately, no doctor could tell you there's absolutely no chance you're pregnant, so let your doctor know about this.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you