How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi Doc i had protected sex with my girlfriend last night and

This answer was rated:

hi Doc i had protected sex with my girlfriend last night and right before i ejaculated i pulled off the condom and some of my sperm landed around her vagina area. is there a chance she can become pregnant? I was completely outside of her when i came just some of it got on her vagina. Should i be worried about preganancy?
Welcome to and thank you for your question.

Do you know the date of her last menstrual period(LMP)?
Is she taking any pills?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

her last period was a 3 weeks ago. And she is not taking any pills.

Dear customer,
Thank you for providing quick additional info.

Yes,there can be chance of pregnancy.Even sperm outside the vagina, but on the vulva or on skin of stomach near the vulva, can travel to the uterus and cause pregnancy.

Even if she would have wiped it,but the spermatozoa swims very fast and can reach upto uterus resulting in pregnancy.As the sperms landed nera vagina,these cunning swimmers (spermatozoa) may reach goal and can lead to pregnancy.

As her last menstrual period was 3 weeks ago,this means that she was not in her ovulation period(where the chances of pregnancy is maximum),this decreases the possibility of pregnancy.

So the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that as the sperm landed near vagina,there can be a chance of pregnancy.She should have a pregnancy test done so as to clear the matter.

Hope this helped.


Thank you XXXXX
Dr. Robert

Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience: MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
Robert Fernando and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Thank you for your question:

Since this occurred less than 72 hours ago, your girlfriend may want to consider using Plan B - "the morning after pill" - an emergency contraceptive.

Here is a link to information about Plan B


Waiting until a pregnancy test is positive really is too late.