How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33078
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had knee replacement surgery last Monday.Today, I felt good

This answer was rated:

I had knee replacement surgery last Monday.Today, I felt good enough to go for a walk. I overdid it and now my calf is very swollen. I've iced it and elevated it. I am taking aspirin and doing ankle pumps. Do I need to have it looked at for the swelling in an emergencyroom? I have no localized pain.

Hello,

My name isXXXXX and I will be helping you today.


A sudden significant swelling with a recent history ( a week ago) of knee replacement surgery would warrant an examination by the doctor. The chance of deep vein thrombosis is not much likely but we work on the extreme caution during the two weeks post operative period. So going to ER would be recommended, where the doctor may consider getting an ultrasound (colored doppler study) and a D-dimer blood test, just for the prophylactic reason.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

 



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions