How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had strep throat twice in the last month and a half.

This answer was rated:

I have had strep throat twice in the last month and a half. I just finished my second round of antibiotics 3 days ago. Today, I woke up with a scratchy throat(not sore at all) and a headach. Wondering if I should go back to the dr.? It's becoming very expensive!
Welcome and thanks for your question I am Dr. German I would be here to help you and give you assistance until you are satisfied, there is no need for you to go to the doctor ,specially if you finished your second round of antibiotics 3 days ago .

What you could do at this time to alleviate your symptoms is mixing one teaspoon of turmeric powder and one cup of warm milk or prepare a tea with honey ,ginger and lemon . You could drink any of these two natural remedies 2-3 times per day so you can feel better . These remedies have anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effects . You could take acetaminophen or ibuprofen which you can get over the counter for the headache .

You need to consult your doctor if your symptoms persist longer than 5-7 days .

In that case , your doctor will need to investigate what you are experiencing these recurrent infections ,they can be caused by different factors like : chronic tonsil gland or sinuses ( these are the air filled cavities that surround your nose ) inflammation, antibiotic resistance ,allergies or gastroesophageal reflux ( in this condition,the stomach acid juices flow back into the esophagus through a weakened lower esophageal sphincter ) . If any of these factors is making you prone to these recurrent infections, your doctor will need to treat that underlying condition.


Dr. German and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you