How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10253
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After having a colonoscopy ... pathology report shows a tubulovillious

This answer was rated:

After having a colonoscopy ... pathology report shows a tubulovillious adenoma with high grade dysplasia. Does this always require surgery?

Anthony Bray MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray MD : this sounds consistent with a polyp which is not cancerous but may be pre cancerous...
Anthony Bray MD : this type polyp would be best removed ....
Anthony Bray MD : I hope that this information helps to clarify
Anthony Bray MD : lLet me know if you have further questions. I will be happy to get back with you!

what is the best form of removal?...........what form of surgery?

Anthony Bray MD : If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. That would be very much appreciated. Thank you and best regards,
Anthony Bray MD : Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD : Polypectomy via another colonoscopy is usually preferred but too large a growth might need an open procedure...

the growth is 5 cm

Anthony Bray MD : Let me know if you have further questions and I ' ll be happy to get back with you!
Anthony Bray MD : That is fairly large ---- you will need to consult further with your surgeon. I suspect an open procedure would be needed for a five cm lesion....

Thanks much........This is exactly what I was told, just wanted a little clarification.

Anthony Bray MD : Ok -- glad to help! Let me know if I may be of further help! Take care!!
Anthony Bray, MD and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions