How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9613
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello,I have been to TT and get the result massive e coli.My

This answer was rated:

hello,I have been to TT and get the result massive e coli.My doctor prescriped me cipro for 10 days.I read about the side effects of cipro.
I have no symptoms except subfebrility for two months.
Is there any antibiotic with less side effects,that is effective against e coli?
Thanks

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

The side effects of cipro are not common

Dr Brims :

There are antibiotics with less side effects than cipro, but they may not be as effective against e coli

Dr Brims :

Cephalexin is an alternative drug dosed 2-4 times a day and it is effective against e coli and has few side effects

Customer: Hello,
Customer: thank you,so if the side effects are not common,is it better to takecipro?
Customer: is it normal,to have e coli in throat?
Dr Brims :

I would recommend taking cipro, but if you are scared of the side effects then cephalexin is a good alternative

Dr Brims :

It is not normal to have ecoli in your throat

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Dr Brims :

Hello?

Dr Brims :

Can you see my replies?

Dr. Brims and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Were you able to see my replies in the chat session?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes,thank you.i was not here.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes,thank you.
sorry,was out for a while.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes,thank you.
You're quite welcome
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I also got an positive test for ebv acute.
can anyone of these/e coli or ebv/ cause headache and fever?
Yes, both of them can cause the headache and fever, the EBV is more likely to cause them