How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28007
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had severe heartburn for several years and have been

This answer was rated:

I have had severe heartburn for several years and have been taking Prilosec on a daily basis, which results in low iron and anemia. I'm a 51 year old female. My PCP is aware of this and doesn't seem concern, but I'm wondering if it's time for me to visit a gastroenterologist and have my esophagus scoped. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Hi--are you saying that so far you haven't ever been scoped? And what testing have you had to show that the anemia is from the Prilosec?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I've never been scoped. The anemia clears itself when I stop taking the prilosec.

OK. Yes, if you've required Prilosec for that long (and I'm assuming than when you do stop it the indigestion/reflux symptoms return) you definitely need scoping to look at both your esophagus and stomach. I would also screen you for H pylori--the so-called ulcer bug which can cause reflux symptoms even without ulcers. If there is esophagitis then a switch to carafate may be in order to treat your anemia. If you are H pylori positive, antibiotic treatment may be all that's needed and you might not require any acid-lowering medication after that
Dr. Chip and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. I'll make an appt.

My pleasure--let me know how it goes