How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31650
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 3 skin colored circles on the glands, they dont hurt.

This answer was rated:

I have 3 skin colored circles on the glands, they don't hurt. It was just 1 to start with, now after 2 months they have become 3. The circles are just raised less than 1mm over the glands skin, what could this be?

Hello Tom,

I am Dr. Phophalia and would answer your question today.

Just to confirm; these are on skin of glans penis?
Are you exposed to unsafe sex?
Any significant past medical illness?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, on the skin of the glans. No itching or pain, they are just there... same color as glans


 


I have been exposed to unsafe sex, only with friends I know, but who knows...?


 


No medical illness in the past.

Hello Tom,

This is likely to be pearly penile papule. This does not require treatment. Only cosmetic concern (looking unsightly) may warrant treatment like laser by a dermatologist or a plastic surgeon.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.

 



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Circles, like this -> O Size of the circles are between 0,3-0,7cm


 


Raised LESS than 1mm, almost not visible, 3 circles. Only the outline of the circle is raised(very little raised)


 


Google translate tells me the word raised is this:


 









ऊपर उठाया हुआ


 


in hindi

Hello Tom,

Apart from the pearly penile papules, as we discussed above, the other possibilites to consult would be Molluscum contagiosum. This is a viral disease and subside on its own in around 6-12 months. A very remote possibility of genital wart may also be considered if these are raised. Thanks for the Hindi translation. My medical and other education has been in English (our medium of instruction is English only), so please let me know, if we need to discuss it further.

It is privilege assisting you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I tried to google pictures of the conditions you mentioned, but it doesn't seem like any of those, i'll attach a link to a picture here, if you are able to open it?


 


http://www72.zippyshare.com/v/67682293/file.html:


 


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I tried to google pictures of the conditions you mentioned, but it doesn't seem like any of those, i'll attach a link to a picture here, if you are able to open it?


 


http://www72.zippyshare.com/v/67682293/file.html


 


 

Hello Tom,

I saw the photo. Thanks for it. These are physiological depression with the elevated margins and do not point to any disease process. These do occur in the penis with self resolution spontaneously. This occurs due to outermost layer of the skin peeling off and should heal on its own.

Nothing serious or significant here.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions