How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took two doses of my medicine today. I woke up this morning

This answer was rated:

I took two doses of my medicine today. I woke up this morning and took my normal doses of meds as follows prestiq 100mg, Xanax xr .5mg, enalipril 80mg, hctz 12.5mg, toprol xl 100mg. Then an hour ago when I went to take my night time dose of Xanax xr .5mg I wasn't paying attention to what I was doing and I took tomorrow's morning dose. What do I do? Er? Ride it out?
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.

Have you taken only Xanax XR .5 mg twice of prescription dosage?
How long back you had taken second dosage?
Do you have any symptoms at this time?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No I took all meds a second time.
I took all meds when I woke up at 8am and took them all again at 9pm ish.
No symptoms yet.
Dear XXXXX, Thanks for providing quick additional information.
I can understand your concern.

Pristiq contains desvenlafaxine succinate and it can be tolerated from 50-400 mg/day, As you have taken dose of 100 twice a day, this can be tolerated in body. It would not cause such side effects.

Xanax xr can be easily tolerated up to 1 mg taken together. This would not cause side effects.

Hctz can be tolerated up to 100 mg,
Toprol xl can be tolerated up to 400 mg in a day.

As such you can watch, blood pressure levels.
Most likely you would not get any serious symptoms. Such dosage can be tolerated by out body.

You should not take any more dosage tomorrow.
There is no need to rush to ER now.
As such there is no need to take any more medications, and just keep an eye on your blood pressure levels.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.











Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One more thing. My pulse is raised. It is 90bpm steady. Is this expected?
Jeff, The normal pulse for healthy person ranges from 60 to 100 beats per minute.
Your pulse rate might have raised due to anxiety or fear for getting serious side effects.
But as such, you would be ok and healthy.
Slight fluctuation with blood pressure levels can occur.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Robert Fernando and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hello.
How are you doing? Let me know if you have any more follow up questions.
Thank you and take care.
Dr. Robert