How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 23651
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My rdw is slightly elevated (15.6) with my basophils high (10),

Resolved Question:

My rdw is slightly elevated (15.6) with my basophils high (10), with a crp of 8.5 (usually is between 14-18). My bilirubin, ast, LD, are all low. Along with my t3 uptake and tsh is low, but my ft4 & ft3 is normal. I am on armour for hashimotos. I also have dysautonomia/pots. I have been having difficulty breathing regularly since november 2012, but now the labored breathing is more frequent (daily that last 20-30 min) and I feel faint/weak/tingly more often throughout the day, however, I haven't actually passed out since last year. However, with the labored breathing the lower part of my lungs in my back hurt burn/ache.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi--can you tell me more about the breathing problem?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Basically, it comes on suddenly, along with feeling faint and weak/ill. The breathing is shallow breaths and then becomes labored. After I lie down for 20-30 minutes it will subside temporarily, but becomes fast and heavy labored. No real pattern, just daily now. When in the past was monthly. However, the ache across my middle back (lower lung area) is sore and hurts continually.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
And you haven't had this evaluated by a doctor as yet--no testing of any kind?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No - not necessarily. I have just had labs - CBC, CMP, LD, TSH, ft3, ft4, t3 uptake, complement 3 & 4. The doctor doesn't say much about the lungs. I have had a chest ct in the past (2009) due to aspiration pneumonia due to fainting/vomiting, which is what happens when I faint. But it has been cleared up.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
OK--any wheezing or coughing with this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just a little - nothing chronic.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
OK--sorry for all the questions. Any history or sinus problems or allergies in the past?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No nothing.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
OK--here are my thoughts and we can continue after this if you need to. The basophil elevation is seen with allergies and with sinus problems. You need to have a ct scan of the sinuses and an allergy panel done, and for now I'd suggest you try an antihistamine like benadryl, Claritin, or Zyrtec. I think that you need to discuss with your doctor the possibility of this being an allergy or sinus problem.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So what is the answer to the low bilirubin, low ast, low LD, high RDW, low tsh, low t3 uptake with normal ft3 & ft4?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Nothing significant about the low liver function results--that doesn't indicate any disease process. The slightly elevated RDW again doesn't mean anything clinically. The low TSH and T3 uptake are also nothing I would be concerned with unless the TSH were, say, below 1.0 in which case I would consider that you might be on a bit too much of the Armour thyroid. Basically, your symptoms above would not be caused by any of that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well my tsh is below .1. It is .05. However, the ft3 is normal and the ft4 is in the low normal range. Because I have hashimotos, which destroyed my thyroid (no-little thyroid function without medicine), I can't go by the tsh to determine medicine values or I will be without adequate hormone. As for the t3 uptake, ast, bilirubin, & LD it seems to point to a blood transport issue? I realize low liver function is not serious, but considering all these things have in common the rbc it seems odd that the rdw is high.? Dysautonomia affects my heart rate, breathing & blood pressure. I just don't know yet which kind I have to know the severity of it.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
How is it you know about dysautomia? And I'm not sure what you mean by a blood transport problem? I'm well acquainted with Hasimoto's but this doesn't sound thyroid at all
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As for the dysautonomia I have been to the mayo clinic and was diagnosed there, but where we live no one knows anything about it, so I am trying to find someone who does. I have had to do considerable research. Thank u for confirming that it is likely not a thyroid issue causing this. I just wanted to make sure the thyroid medication wasn't causing my other levels to be effected (low bilirubin, ast, etc.). I guess I was wondering if the high rdw could mean some of the rbc's were unhealthy and if they were unhealthy they may not be containing/carrying/releasing the enzymes or bilirubin, ast, etc. in the normal way - causing those levels to be low?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
OK. Again, your RDW level isn't clinically significant and except for bilirubin from the hemoglobin the red cells have nothing to do with the levels of the other liver enzymes. So long as your red cell count and hemoglobin levels are normal, this alone is nothing to be concerned about as indicating, maybe, a vitamin B12 deficiency. The fatigue and passing out part of your symptomatology might go along with dysautonomia, but not the breathing part. I still think you need the allergy and sinus check.
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 23651
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Dr. Chip and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Medical Director
11365 Satisfied Customers
Over 20 yrs of Family Practice