How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31317
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been experiencing a dull pressure on the lower left

This answer was rated:

I have been experiencing a dull pressure on the lower left side of my back. It feels like it is under under the last two ribs ( I am a male, age 45). I thought it might be kidney stones, but x-rays do not show any stones. I am also regular with my bowels. What could the problem be?
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

I am Dr. Phophalia and will assist you today.

Do you have pain when you move or bent your back?
Do you have heartburn, gas, bloating?
Any significant past medical illness or surgery?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for taking my question.


discomfort is a better description if I stretch to the right side, which causes my left side to stretch more.


Occasional heartburn.


I have always been real healthy. No meds.

Hello Shawn,

This can be myofascial pain syndromes. Muscles of the back can develop myofascial trigger points. These are hyperirritable tender spots in palpable tense bands of skeletal muscle that refer pain. This can be associated with degenerative disc disease causing pinched nerves. Trigger points may develop after an initial injury to muscle fibers. This injury may be a noticeable traumatic event or repetitive microtrauma to the muscles. The trigger point causes pain and stress in the muscle or muscle fiber. As the stress increases, the muscles become fatigued and more susceptible to activation of additional trigger points. The treatment is following;


1) passive stretching of the affected muscle after application of sprayed vapocoolant.

2) physical therapy; simple muscle stretch, augmented muscle stretch, post-isometric relaxation.

3) deep electrotherapy; iontophoresis, phonophoresis, short wave diathermy, electrical stimulation, high voltage galvanic stimulation, biofeedback.

4) local analgesic patch / ointment / spray

5) anti-inflammatory analgesics; Ibuprofen (Motrin / Advil)

6) ischemic compression therapy; pressure on the points

7) massage

8) steroid shots

9) acupuncture


Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer Dr. Phophalia. I will have to read up on your response.


The fear of the unknown has caused me to think about it being something more serious? Liver? Kidney? Spleen? Whatever is under my ribcage on my left side back there?


Aside from the X-rays already done, are there any blood tests or CAT scans that can be done to alleviate my fears that this is something more serious?

Hello Shawn,

A visceral pain (liver related pain are unlikely to cause left sided pain, chronic splenic diseases are rare to cause pain and kidney stone which is the commonest ailment of the kidney to cause pain has been ruled out by the x-ray) may not be responsible for this pain. Still just for the cautionary reason and to relieve your anxiety; you may get an ultrasound and a CT scan.

It is privilege assisting you.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions