How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with Lupus just last week so I have been sick

This answer was rated:

I was diagnosed with Lupus just last week so I have been sick for a while. I have one symptom that is concerning me that I forgot to ask my doctor about. Every evening for about 2 weeks now I have coughed up a glob of green phlegm. I don't "have a cough" or any other symptoms of a cold.
Should I be concened enough to call my doctor tomorrow?
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

I am Dr. Phophalia and would assist you today.

Do you have sore throat, cough, blocked / running nose, fever, shortness of breath, chest pain, headache, acid reflux?
Does the green phlegm occur only in evening?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Bad headache, some chest pain but not much, nausea. (Lupus symptoms?)
Only in the evening until today. It happened twice today. Once about 12 hours ago and then again a few minutes ago.



Hello Jo,

The green phlegm can occur due to allergy or due to viral or bacterial infection. That alone is not an alarming symptom. It has to be seen with the other symptoms like fever, shortness of breath, chest pain which may be an indicative of bacterial pneumonia. Occasionally bacterial sinusitis also can cause green phlegm and headache. Since this has been going on for two weeks, this is not likely to be serious. Though this deserves further investigative work up like a chest x-ray, X-rays of sinus and culture test of phlegm. You may call your doctor on Monday. Meanwhile if any new symptoms like fever or shortness of breath occur, going to ER or urgent care would be recommended.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

I will sleep easier tonight because of your assistance and check with my doctor on Monday.

Have a wonderful weekend.

You are very welcome.

Have a very good evening and great week-end.

I will appreciate a positive rating (Excellent / Good) as this is the only we are credited and compensated.

Thank you.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you