How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31584
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with trichomoniasis recently, I had it almost

This answer was rated:

I was diagnosed with trichomoniasis recently, I had it almost a year ago and know I got it from my husband. He admitted to it. This time he swears even after the test he did not cheat. He has never not admitted when the results were there. Is it possible it was dormant or he got it from another source?
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

I am Dr. Phophalia and I would answer your question today.

How were you treated a year ago?
Was your husband also treated?
Were you retested for the trichomoniasis after the treatment?

Thanks for using Just Answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we were both treated with flagyl then and we both had alcohol during the treatment
Hello Laureen,

There is a definite possibility that the infection may not have been completely eradicated with the previous treatment. CDC recommends rescreening at 3 months post therapy for sexually active women, as they have a high rate of reinfection. Please see this authentic resource for reference;

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/230617-treatment#a1156


Thus this may not be new infection and an older one may be persisting without giving symptoms earlier which is not uncommon with the trichomoniasis and your husband denying any new contact.

Both of you would need a new course of Flagyl or Tinidazole and a retesting would be needed after three months to confirm that infection has been completely eradicated.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.

 



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I also forgot to mention that I am diabetic would that be a factor as well
Yes, diabetes may prevent the complete eradication and that can be a factor too.

It is privilege assisting you.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you