How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31319
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wednesday I had my 2nd cervical epidural c4&5. I have bulging

This answer was rated:

Wednesday I had my 2nd cervical epidural c4&5. I have bulging discs, spinal stenosis in cervical spine and vertebrae are out of line. I went back to work yesterday and everytime I use my right arm to type or move mouse I get shooting pain down right shoulder and arm and right hand goes numb. Called Dr. 2 times , still waiting for call back. What should I do? Im at work again but working with left hand only. Any advice? Should I go to ER or is this normal?
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

This is not normal. You need to consult your doctor's office who administered epidural or go to ER. Shooting pain down right shoulder and arm and numbness right hand, denote pinched nerve or inflammation (and resultant swelling around the nerve root). This can also be due to a mild damage to the nerve root during the procedure. You would need a strong analgesic like Tramadol and if this does not subside in next 24-48 hours; an MRI may be needed with the nerve conduction study.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you. if he doesnt call me soon i will go to er


You are very welcome. Yes, that would be right.

It is privilege assisting you.