How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8389
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For my Sebaceous cyst is the antibiotic flopen 500 mg fluclocacillin

This answer was rated:

For my Sebaceous cyst is the antibiotic flopen 500 mg fluclocacillin the correct antibiotic for this ?

Hello,

Flucloxacillin is a narrow-spectrum beta-lactam antibiotic and effective against specific families of bacteria.

So it is not a drug of choice for sebaceous cyst.

You may require broad spectrum antibiotic which may require a prescription from your doctor.

Placing a warm moist cloth (compress) over the area may help the cyst drain and heal.
If you have a small inflamed cyst, your doctor may inject it with a steroid medicine that reduces swelling.

If you have recurrent outbreaks of cysts then a culture should be done to detect particular strain of bacteria and specific antibiotic for it.

In the meantime you should apply Neosporin ointment on it.

 

 

I hope I've provided the information you were seeking. If you are happy with my service, please provide a positive rating. If not, please let me know so l can continue to help you. Thank you.

 

 

Dr. Anil and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will the dicloxaci I'm on for my sebaceous cyst also clear up my sinus infection. ?

Hello,

Most of upper respiratiory tract infections are caused by viruses and antibiotics don't help.

Dicloxacillin can be helpful to treat a sinus infection caused by staphylococcus bacteria.

So it may provide relief if you have bacterial sinusitis.

 

 

I hope this helps.

 

Dr. Anil and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you