How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10246
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 4 days ago A friend of mine (Levi) fell asleep outside

This answer was rated:

About 4 days ago A friend of mine (Levi) fell asleep outside while sitting in a plastic deck chair. When he woke up his right are felt as though it was asleep he tried moving it to wake it up however this is when he noticed he only had very limited motion in his, upper and lower arm, wrist and fingers. He can raise his arm above his head but can not move his thumb at all which he says has a tingling sensation. He is unable to manipulate his fingers to ie. text, type, open a phone, grasp a door handle etc.

This will be the 5th day with very very little improvement. There was no trauma to his arm or body anywhere and no toxins where ingested.

Do you have any idea what this is?

Thank you,
Erin and Levi

Anthony Bray MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray MD : With him having persistent neurological symptoms of the hand and arm for five days he should be seen and evaluated by a neurologist!! I would recommend physical exam and imaging to include MRI of the brain and cervical spine...
Anthony Bray MD : the persistence of the symptoms for five days now does seem concerning to me and I would not ignore it!!
Anthony Bray MD : I hope this information is helpful to you! Let me know if you have further questions, discussion and I will be happy to get back with you.
Anthony Bray MD : if my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank you and best regards ,
Anthony Bray MD : Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray, MD and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you