How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My right leg occasionally feels as though it pops out of joint

This answer was rated:

My right leg occasionally feels as though it pops out of joint - but not quite. After that it is very weak and I feel as though I cannot rely on the leg.

On occasion in the morning it is difficult to sit up in bed and when I attempt to run for tennis or some sport it simply is non responsive. If I rest it improves very little and seems more and more prone to going out on me.

What can I do to strengthen the muscles or in some way improve the situation?

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

Is it your knee or your hip?

Customer:

More like the inner side of my groin where the femur connects to the illium I think. The entire leg feels like it is hanging on with no real support...

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Dr Brims :

You may be experiencing recurrent hip dislocations, this is very dangerous and it could lead to a fracture of your hip

Dr Brims :

I would advise you to have an x ray of this as soon as possible if it happens again

Dr Brims :

I would recommend you see an orthopedic surgeon for this

Dr Brims :

If it is simple, it may be improved upon with physical therapy, but there is a chance it will require surgery, and only an x ray and an exam can determine the necessary treatment and next best step

Customer:

would there be a lot of pain if that were the case?

Dr Brims :

There usually would be pain, but there are cases where patients have no pain

Customer:

Would a visit to my primary physician be sufficient before seeing a surgeon?

Dr Brims :

Yes, you can see your primary physician first

Customer:

I guess it is not likely to just go away then? Or get better?

Dr Brims :

I doubt that it will just go away

Customer:

Thank you for your advice.

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you