How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33535
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any prescriptions that work for male enhacement

This answer was rated:

Is there any prescriptions that work for male enhacement

Greetings Dennis.

I am Dr. Phophalia and would assist you today.

Are you looking for the medications to increase the size of penis?

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. Any thing to make larger

Hello and welcome Dennis,

What is the present size of penis?
Do you have any medical issue like premature ejaculation or erectile dysfunction?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

5.5 and no

Hello Dennis,

Unfortunately there are no medications, herbs, lotions, exercises, stretching techniques etc which can increase the size of penis. All advertisements regarding this are farce and misleading. Penis tissue is a spongy tissue which fills up with the blood during erection. This filling up of the blood is controlled by our autonomic nervous system (which regulates heart functions, endocrine system, intestines etc). Penis erection is an highly complicated process. While surgery can increase the size and thickness of penis; this erection may be slightly affected / hampered by the procedure. Please read this Mayo Clinic article on the surgical enhancement of the penis;

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/penis/MC00026/NSECTIONGROUP=2


So there are no medications but surgery may be offered by some of the urologists for the cosmetic reason. But again, as the above article mentions; the partner satisfaction is not attributed to the size. So there is no functional gain by the size. Your size is good enough as the link tells about the normal average penis size;

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/penis/MC00026


Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.

 


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you