How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17655
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, I took my BP this morning and it was 115/51 pulse was

This answer was rated:

hello, I took my BP this morning and it was 115/51 pulse was 70 , is this BP actually the bottom number to low or is this ok

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

How is your usual blood pressure?

Do you take any blood pressure medicine?

Do you feel any symptom now like dizziness, fainting, chest pain etc.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my normal is around 120/70s and no I do not take bp meds but I take Xanax and 400iu vitamin D3 no symptoms

Please check your blood pressure again & inform.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

123/69 pulse 79

Thank you for the information,

The lower limits of systolic pressure or the upper number usually is taken as 90 & diastolic or lower one is taken as 60 mm Hg.

However low blood pressure need evaluation if it causes symptoms.

A person may have blood pressure of 90 / 50 but may not have symptom , while in patients who are having hypertension may feel symptoms at 100 / 60.

As the second reading has come to normal levels & you do not have any symptom, you need not to worry.

Please take plenty of fluid & have rest.

If you feel any symptom or if it goes down again then you need to inform your doctor.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was diagnosed 2 weeks ago with pleurisy without enfussion and Bronchitis would this have something to do with this it has never been this low, or could the vitamin D have something to do with this

In infection, dehydration blood pressure can get low.

But your pressure is not persistently down & it has come back to normal level.

Vitamin D is unlikely to be a factor.

Please take plenty of fluid to have good hydration.
Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you