How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2607
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a nap and when I woke I have double vision, and my eliquiliem

This answer was rated:

I took a nap and when I woke I have double vision, and my eliquiliem is off.

Hi,

 

Do you have a history of high blood pressure?

Any associated numbness or tingling in the body?

Any history of diabetes?

Stuffy nose?Clogged ears?Hearing loss?
Any medical history of illness?

What medication are you currently taking?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I have high blood pressure and diabetes. No tingling or numbness. Have had stuffy nose and bad cough. Have nasel spray and cough syrup. I
Take Juniva,lexpro, Anatole, leviothroxin, amatriptlyne, lorazapam.

Hi,
Thanks for providing more information.

As per your description,your symptoms -stuffy nose,cough,loss of equilibrium suggests the possibility of Sinusitis and Eustachian tube blockage.

And there is associated inner ear inflammation.

So in my opinion,i suggest you to consult an ENT specialist.

Even your blood pressure should be monitored.

You can take OTC Coricidin HBP .

If you have numbness in some part of body,vomiting,high blood pressure then visit ER to rule out Transient Ischemic Attack(Mini stroke)

Otherwise make an appointment with ENT specialist ASAP.

 

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

Onlinedoc and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks a lot. That's what I thought it was. Ear infection with sinusitis. Do you think it will go away in a few days?

Hi,

Thanks for the follow-up.

It's good to see an ENT specialist for a clinical exam.

And as you have history of Hypertension and Diabetes,you should avoid decongestant over the counter.

Prescribed medicines give you better relief.

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

 

Onlinedoc and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you