How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17654
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 14 year old daughter has asthma. Last few days her symptoms

This answer was rated:

My 14 year old daughter has asthma. Last few days her symptoms are not good. We have increased her inhaled steroid. She has 2 puff of blue inhaler today I think she needs another puff now but she always say wait because she is scared that it will not work. A doctor checked her the day before yesterday and said her chest was clear and her oxygen levels 98 %. My question is that her peak flow readings are normal but an I still.having symptoms does this mean an I ok?

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

How many doses of steroid (brown) & blue does she take daily?

When did she take last puff of blue inhaler?

How is her breathlessness now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Today had 3 puffs blue just had one puff

She is having 4puffs flixotide steroid 125 mg in each puff

She is tight chested now but peak flow 420


Thank you for the information,

Steroid inhaler will reduce the inflammation. It is used for prevention of asthma

Blue inhaler help to open up bronchus or respiratory tube and it relieves the symptoms.

420 L is within normal limit but a bit in the lower range.

As she is feeling tightness in the chest, I feel she will need another dose of Blue puff.

We usually prescribe 3-4 puffs of blue inhaler daily

But blue inhaler can be used several times if there is symptom.

If the symptoms do not get relieved, she should have an examination by doctor urgently.

Doctor should adjust the dose according to the symptom, oxygen saturation.

I hope this information helps.

Please continue conversation till you are satisfied.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I thought 420 was good for her age and height 5 foot 6


According to her height it is good.

It also depends on her personal best.

Sometimes there can be spasm of smaller airways which do not reflect in peak flow meter.

So she can be feeling tightness in chest.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So if these do not reflect in peak flow can it be serious even if peak flow good?

Peak flow measurement usually guides well.

But we need to take into account the symptoms too.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks could it ever be anxiety? She does as well seem stuffed up due to hay fever probably. She is on not histomine

Anxiety, stress can precipitate it.

Allergy can worsen it.

You can try antihistamine like zyrtec or cetirizine.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When does this become an emergency

How is her respiration rate?

Do you have pulse oximeter at home?

Can you measure oxygen saturation?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No way to measure oxygen sat level her respiration rate seems normal l thinks

In case of emergency, there will be increased respiratory rate or shortness of breath.

There can be other symptoms like wheeze, in-drawing of chest, throat muscles,

She can be very distressed, pale, sweating.

In low oxygen level, there can be blue lips.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you