How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Rlthe chat isbt working

This answer was rated:

Rlthe chat isbt working

Dr Brims :

Hello, welcome to the site

Dr Brims :

To respond, type in the box and click reply

Customer:

Full Size Image

Dr Brims :

When did this appear?

Customer:

this am

Dr Brims :

Is it painful?

Customer:

slightly

Dr Brims :

Do you have any medical conditions or take any medication?

Customer:

reflux, stomach ulcers esophageal yeast infection

Dr Brims :

How old are you?

Customer:

24

Dr Brims :

And what medication are you on?

Customer:

nexium fluconazole ranitidine carafate cholystyramine atenolol

Dr Brims :

I see, this may be due to an infection, the candida may be on your tongue

Dr Brims :

I would recommend you have this swabbed to determine what the cause is

Customer:

ive been on the fluconazole since the 14th

Dr Brims :

It may not be working, or it may be due to a bacterial infection

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Customer:

ya why wouldnt the diucan work

Dr Brims :

It may be due to a different candida species that does not respond to diflucan

Customer:

what can i do for it

Dr Brims :

You may rinse your mouth with salt water 3 times a day, that should promote healing

Customer:

anything else? could it be from reflux

Dr Brims :

If it does not start to heal within a week, then you may need a biopsy or swab

Dr Brims :

Reflux should not cause this

Customer:

ok thwnks

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr Brims :

If you have any questions in the future, you may request me and I will answer at any time

Dr Brims :

Is there anything else I can help you answer on this topic?

Customer:

ho

Customer:

i kno

Customer:

how do i know if my yeast infection in my esophagus is gon

Dr Brims :

When the symptoms are gone then it has likely gone

Dr Brims :

The only way to know for sure is with testing

Customer:

i wasnt having symptoms

Dr Brims :

Then how was it diagnosed?

Customer:

scope

Dr Brims :

Then the only way to confirm it is gone is with a repeat endoscopy

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Dr Brims :

Hello?

Customer:

ok

Dr Brims :

Is there anything else you would like to ask on this topic?

Customer:

is it common to get yeast infection in esophagus

Dr Brims :

No, it is not common, it usually occurs in immunocompromised patients

Customer:

i see

Dr Brims :

If you have no other questions on this topic, would you mind clicking a rating button prior to exiting?

Dr. Brims and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i finish my diflucan on tuesday

Okay, then you should continue mouth washes with salt water gargles