How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15945
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can florastor (probiotic) cause a fast transit time in your

This answer was rated:

Can florastor (probiotic) cause a fast transit time in your bowel and make your stool a light brown, tan color?


Answers provided are for informational use only and do not confer patient-provider relationship. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you.


Yes, any change in diet or supplements like Florastor can cause a change in fecal color. It is of no consequence and should go back to normal color within a week or so of starting the probiotic as your system (and the flora that already inhabit your intestines) become accustomed to it.


Please let me know if you have questions.



All the best,




A. Schuyler, NP and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much. You have given me a great deal of piece of mind.

You're so very welcome!


Have a great weekend

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here