How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have taken Tamsulosin (generic for Flomax) for the past two

This answer was rated:

I have taken Tamsulosin (generic for Flomax) for the past two nights. One of the possible side effects is chest pain. I am experiencing the chest pain now. The pain started about
4 o'clock today. I am leaving for Europe tomorrow morning. I'm thinking the pain will subside, and i will stop taking the drug. Should i be checked this evening?

911Doctor :

Welcome, My answers are for educational purposes only. Remember please, that we do not get paid if you do not click 'accept' / give positive ratings!

911Doctor :

yes

911Doctor :

you should

911Doctor :

it is not safe at your age

911Doctor :

to depend on this being a medication side effect

911Doctor :

all chest pain in all people is not normal

911Doctor :

at your age it must be assumed to be of cardiac origin until proven otherwise

911Doctor :

there is simply no way to prove this is not your heart without being seen tonight

911Doctor :

I would go

911Doctor :

I am standing by for your questions if you have them

911Doctor :

I am a board certified ER physician and this is the right answer.

911Doctor :

standing by

911Doctor and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you