How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Doctors, I have a question about an encounter I had with

This answer was rated:

Hi Doctors, I have a question about an encounter I had with a girl a few weeks ago. I met her in a bar and when then went to a hotel. We talked a lot and we had some kind of games. Basically, she masturbated me. She was touching my penis and with another hand touched her vagina. I dont remember her touching my penis with the hand that she touched her vagina. Is there any risk by this kind of encounter to get HIV or any other STD even if in her hands there were some small vaginal fluids and then touched my penis? I´m a bit concerned. I made a HIV test and Viral Charge test after 25 days and got the result but dont know if everything is ok about Viral Charge. Can you help me understand?

Link to the study
http://cl.ly/image/2H361b1m2S41
http://cl.ly/image/2h0l0L0C3D1o

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this

Dr Brims :

Both of your test results are negative

Dr Brims :

There is minimal risk from the encounter you have described

Dr Brims :

I don't think you need to worry

Customer:

hi

Customer:

thanks doctor

Customer:

i viewed that the elisa and western bold were negative

Customer:

also the P24

Customer:

but what about the viral charge?

Customer:

i dont understand how to read the results

Dr Brims :

The

Dr Brims :

The viral charge was negative

Dr Brims :

Basically it counts the number of copies, and it was less than 20, which is negative, it cannot count less than 20

Customer:

oh

Customer:

ok

Customer:

and the other number?

Customer:

the "log" 1,3?

Customer:

what´s that?

Dr Brims :

It means it is negative

Customer:

ok

Customer:

to be positive should be bigger?

Dr Brims :

Yes, it would be higher if it was positive

Customer:

ok

Customer:

so I have to be sure that is negative?

Dr Brims :

Yes, the test is negative

Customer:

should I retest in the future?

Dr Brims :

If you are worried, you may retest, but I don't see the need to retest

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thanks a lot

Dr. Brims and other Health Specialists are ready to help you