How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am 4 weeks and 3 days past my last menstrual period .. my

This answer was rated:

i am 4 weeks and 3 days past my last menstrual period .. my choriogonadotropin intact+beta subunit reading is A97 .. is that low for this stage of my pregnancy does it indicate a risk of miscarriage

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

That beta HCG level is normal for this stage in pregnancy

Dr Brims :

It is usually 50-100 at that stage

Customer:

so this is a healthy range for 32 days post last menstrual period?

Dr Brims :

How long did your cycle last?

Customer:

I ask because after three positive home pregnancy tests i went to the doctor today who did a urine strip and said i was NOT pregnant .. she then sent me for blood work and the A97 IU/L was the reading indicating a positive result

Customer:

29 days

Customer:

my period lasted for or five days

Dr Brims :

Okay, then you are still within the range

Dr Brims :

okay

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Customer:

yes

Dr Brims :

This does not indicate a risk of a miscarriage

Customer:

thank you ... one more question . i have cramping for past three days not severe sometimes on one side .. is this normal

Dr Brims :

Yes, this is normal, I don't think it is anything to worry about

Customer:

thank you very much and have a good evening ...

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr Brims :

If you have no other questions on this topic, please remember to click a rating button prior to exiting the chat session

Dr. Brims and other Health Specialists are ready to help you