How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

will meprobamate lower the effects of methadone? im on methadone

This answer was rated:

will meprobamate lower the effects of methadone? im on methadone maintenance. i cant take benzos. as the rules of the clinic i attend. meprobamate is acceptable will this lower or raise the effects of the methadone?
Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Have you already started on meprobamate?

Is your doctor using meprobamate to replace methadone?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no i go to a methadone clinic. i on xanax for anxiety before starting the clinic over a year ago. the clinic doesnt allow benzodiazapines. i have a bottle of meprobamate i was gonna try this for my anxiety to see how it helps. if it works then i would seek a doctor for a new prescription. i was just wondering if meprobamate would decease the effects of my methadone. the last thing i want is to go into withdraw and mess up my progress with my opioid treatment.

Hello Brandon.

Sorry I could not get back to you earlier because my internet service was down.

You could use meprobamate for treating anxiety for short term only (like a couple of weeks or 2 to 3 months). However, It is habit forming and a tranquilizer, so you may have withdrawal symptoms with it too. Its effects on methadone has not been studies yet but it is not safe to be taken together because of the sedative effect of meprobamate.

Instead, you can use another non benzodiazepine anti anxiety drug which is not a tranquilizer.
Buspirone, also known by its trade name Buspar, is a non-benzodiazepine medication that is indicated for the treatment of generalized anxiety disorder.It can be taken even with methadone and does not have any adverse effect on opiate withdrawal.

I hope my answer has helped you.

Dr. R. Bora and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you