How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16190
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can there be prostate damage from digital fecal impaction

This answer was rated:

Can there be prostate damage from digital fecal impaction treatment

Hello,

Answers provided are for informational use only and do not confer patient-provider relationship. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you.

 

Fecal impaction itself can cause pressure on the prostate. Clearing the impaction digitally can also bruise it.

 

Was that the kind of damage you were questioning?

 

 

Best regards,

 

Schuyler

 

A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16190
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
A. Schuyler, NP and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hi-
Unless you were digging out the stool with an object other than a finger (which is what you are suppose to use only), then there will be no prostate damage.
If you are experiencing a lot of rectal pain and/or bleeding you should see a physician for exam. They may want to do an anoscopy. But it would be exceedingly difficult to perforate through the rectum and damage the prostate.
So, in short- there is no damage with a digital fecal disempaction.