How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31587
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Rectal Bleeding and Pain

This answer was rated:

My doctor did a rectal exam a couple of months ago and prescribed Procto-foam. I have used 3 refills. Should I call my Dr back or should I go to the ER now? It burns a lot, and I have more blood each time I wipe and it also is dripping in the stool. It feels like razor blades passing. I also have a lot of gas all the time and it smells horrible.

I have fibromyalgia, and Psoriatic arthritis. I do take prescriptions. Enbrel, Synthroid, Plaquenil, Vit D, Potassium, Celexa, Fish Oil, Lipitor, and Gabapentin.
Greetings.

A prolonged bleeding from rectum and your other symptoms like pain; needs investigations and a physical examination by either a gastroenterologist or a surgeon. The common causes can be;

1) Hemorrhoids or piles (inflamed)

2) Anal fissure

3) Polyp rectum

4) Diverticulitis

5) Inflammatory bowel disease like crohn's disease

6) Growth in rectum or colon

Investigations needed to establish the cause are;

1) Proctoscopy

2) Colonoscopy

3) Barium enema

Read this resource;

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/rectal-bleeding/DG00015


If you can seek an appointment with a gastroenterologist in couple of days; you may wait. Otherwise go to ER for an evaluation. With a history of psoriatic arthritis, ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease, apart from inflamed piles are the most likely diagnosis in your case.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.

 


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I had a colonoscopy less than a year ago and nothing was found. Is this a condition that can come on suddenly?
Hello,

Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis can develop in 3-4 months or occasionally in lesser time. A rare adverse effect of medications too can be responsible for your symptoms. In any case; your symptoms do warrant a colonoscopy again.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions