How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8007
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in the ER last night for a four day bout of nausea and

This answer was rated:

I was in the ER last night for a four day bout of nausea and vomiting. They did a CT scan and told me it was normal and I have gastritis. After I got home I started having bright red blood in my stool and when I pass gas. Is this normal or do I need to go back to the ER?

Optional Information:
Person's Gender: Female
Person's Age: 48
Have you seen a Doctor about this?: Yes
If yes, what was the diagnosis and the treatments or procedures performed?: They told me I have gastritis and gave me Phenergan supp


Associated diarrhea?


Pain in abdomen?

Mucus in stool?

Pain during defecation?

Burning sensation and itching around anus?

Are you taking any other medications?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
just diarrhea and I take Prozac

Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you have blood in stool and diarrhea so it suggests possible causes like Gastroenteritis,Intestinal parasitic infection,colitis,Inflammatory bowel disease.

And it shouldn't be ignored so i suggest you to consult your regular doctor for a clinical examination and undergo further blood work like CBC,ESR,stool routine examination,colonoscopy for further evaluation.

Blood in stool can also be caused due to anal fissure,Hemorrhoids so an ano-rectal examination should be done in your case.

A referral to gastroenterologist should be considered in your case.

If you are unable to contact your doctor today or tommorrow then you should visit ER.



I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Good Luck.

Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 9 other Health Specialists are ready to help you