How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I was in the ER last night for a four day bout of

Customer Question


I was in the ER last night for a four day bout of nausea and vomiting. They did a CT scan and told me it was normal and I have gastritis. After I got home I started having bright red blood in my stool and when I pass gas. Is this normal or do I need to go back to the ER?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 3 years ago.
Welcome to and thank you for your question.

Do you have tightness in the chest or swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue?
Do you have loose stools?
Do you have pain in passing stool?
Do you have shortness of breath or trouble breathing?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I do not have chest pain, swelling or shortness of breath but I do have loose stools
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Robert are you still there?
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer, Thanks for providing quick additional information.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.
I am Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

These symptoms are suggestive of a medical condition- Intestine parasite infection. It can occur due to Amebiasis caused by parasite Entamoeba histolytica.

To make a diagnose, a stool culture test and complete blood count test has to be done.
The line of treatment depends on the severity of infection.
Having bloody stool indicates severe infection. This can be managed by antibiotics. Usually, antibiotic like metronidazole is given by mouth for 10 days. You should take probiotics 1-2 times a day between meals. Appropriate antibiotic will be selected after stool culture test.

I would recommend you should not delay and rush to ER ASAP and get it managed.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.

Related Health Questions