How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28220
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My TSH/Thy.Stim.Horm is at 4.44 and my doctor prescribed me

This answer was rated:

My TSH/Thy.Stim.Horm is at 4.44 and my doctor prescribed me 50mcg of Levothyroxine. I have not begun taking the drug because I am concerned that I cannot find any information on how this drug effects men. Most of the literature is based on the effect on women. Where can I find information that can help me better understand how this drug effects men?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Your TSH is borderline elevated.

mysticdoc :

50 mcg levothyroxine is little too high dose for you.

Customer: What can I do?
mysticdoc :

Levothyroxine on excess can cause palpitations, increased appetite, bone loss, muscle pain.

mysticdoc :

Do you have any symptoms?

Customer: No
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

then you do not need any medication now.

mysticdoc :

You should discuss with your doctor.

mysticdoc :

And you can also consult with an endocrinologist.

mysticdoc :

Bottomline, your levels do not warrant treatment now.

Customer: I really need to understand what I can do to lose the excess weight due to an under active thyroid.
Customer: Exercise and a balanced diet is not really working
mysticdoc :

Thyroid hormone will not cause significant weight loss.

mysticdoc :

This is a misconception.

mysticdoc :

You can try out for few weeks.

mysticdoc :

But, if you do not see any improvement, you may discontinue.

Customer: Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX great advise
mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you