How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9599
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ferretin is 825, saturation is 17.9 % ALT is elevated at

This answer was rated:

my ferretin is 825, saturation is 17.9 % ALT is elevated at 54, I am overweight, is this most likely fatty liver

Dr Brims : Hello, welcome to Justanswer, I will try to assist you with your medical question, and any medical information you seek
Dr Brims : What is your serum iron content?
Customer: 61
Dr Brims : Are you there?
Customer: yes
Dr Brims : Do you have an AST level?
Customer: 26
Dr Brims : Do you drink alcohol?
Dr Brims : Do you have any medical conditions or take any medication?
Customer: no not anymore i quit about 5 years ago
Dr Brims : Can you see my ast question?
Customer: yes my reply was 26
Dr Brims : Do you have any medical conditions or take any medications?
Customer: i take lisiniprol 10 mg x2 daily .5 mg of klonopin morning 1mg at bedtime
Customer: but do have ibs typpe symptoms
Dr Brims : Okay, this is most likely due to a fatty liver, have you had an ultrasound?
Customer: yes and it showed a slightly enlarged fatty liver
Dr Brims : ok
Dr Brims : Okay, the fatty liver is the likely cause of this
Customer: how dangerous is this? I feel like shit and my aankles hurt, my eyes are always constantly bloodshot as well. My ferretin last summer 545 normal LFts but I put on weight over the winter
Dr Brims : It is dangerous if it is left like this for years, for now it is not dangerous as long as you diet and exercise
Customer: can the raise in ferretin be due to my weight gain
Dr Brims : Yes, it can be due to your weight gain causing a fatty liver
Customer: ok thanks
Dr Brims : You're welcome
Dr. Brims and other Health Specialists are ready to help you