How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a slight concussion and had a clean CT scan this morning.

Customer Question

I have a slight concussion and had a clean CT scan this morning. Now when I try to lay down I get this vibration and pressure in my ears and head. The migraine caused by the concussion is worsening. What dies all this mean?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Clean CT scan rules out any intra cranial bleeding as possible cause.

mysticdoc :

Concussion causes inflammation of the brain from the trauma.

mysticdoc :

This may cause headaches, vibration sensation.

mysticdoc :

The symptoms will take some time to subside.

mysticdoc :

When did you suffer the injury?

JACUSTOMER-jfep1dtj- : Five days ago
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

then your symptoms should gradually improve by next week.

JACUSTOMER-jfep1dtj- : Having trouble focusing vision and am vomiting
mysticdoc :

These are part of post concussion syndrome.

mysticdoc :

normal CT scan after 5 days is reassuring.

mysticdoc :

Once the inflammation of the brain decreases, then symptoms will improve.

mysticdoc :

Anti inflammatories like ibuprofen can be used.

mysticdoc :

Anti nausea medication also should be considered.

JACUSTOMER-jfep1dtj- : the dr said I should go back if things got worse. Is there a point or it will all clear up?
JACUSTOMER-jfep1dtj- : I am scared to close my eyes
JACUSTOMER-jfep1dtj- : Afraid I will pass out5
JACUSTOMER-jfep1dtj- : Hello??
mysticdoc :

do not worry.

mysticdoc :

normal CT scan rules out the intracranial bleeding.

mysticdoc :

If your symptoms are still worse by next week, then you should go back to your doctor.

JACUSTOMER-jfep1dtj- : Isn't it better to be safe
mysticdoc :

Yes of course.

mysticdoc :

That is why you had the Ct scan.

mysticdoc :

you can also get a clinical evaluation in the ER.

mysticdoc :

But these symptoms are expected following concussion.

mysticdoc :

Nothing unusual.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

mysticdoc :

Please refrain from rating bad or poor, instead press the reply button for more questions.

This conversation is open till you are fully satisfied to rate good or excellent.