How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Doctor, I have a complain, 3 years ago I had a boil on my

This answer was rated:

Hi Doctor, I have a complain, 3 years ago I had a boil on my left knee it was treated and gone, but once in a while I feel sharp pain on that spot, but I feel nothing when I exert pressure over the scare.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Scar tissue at the site of boil can irritate the superficial skin nerve.

mysticdoc :

THis can cause the sharp pain sometimes.

mysticdoc :

THis is not concerning --part of healing process.

mysticdoc :

Usually over time, this problem will subside.

Customer: almost 3 years now.
mysticdoc :

Yes, the scar tissue rlated problem can persist.

mysticdoc :

Since you do not have any problem during walknig or climbing, this is not knee joint related.

mysticdoc :

And without any swelling or redness, this is not infection.

mysticdoc :

So this is likely nerve related problem.

mysticdoc :

You can see a surgeon to remove the scar tissue.

mysticdoc :

This can be helpful.

Customer: Really no problem during walking or climbing, no redness or swelling
Customer: But if left alone will it go away
mysticdoc :

yes it will but may take long time.

mysticdoc :

But again, this is not concerning.

Customer: What do you mean by is not concerning?
mysticdoc :

That means it is not a serious thing.

mysticdoc :

and will not cause any further problem.

Customer: okay
Customer: Can I ask any other question?
mysticdoc :

sure go ahead

mysticdoc :

will be back shortly

Customer: I woke up 2 days ago, with a boil like stuff close to my anus
Customer: This is not the first time am experiencing such, but it comes and go,
mysticdoc :

was it painful?

mysticdoc :

any bleeding?

Customer: painful but no bleeding
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

this is a bacterial infection.

mysticdoc :

It is better to get a course of antibiotic so that it does not return.

Customer: okay, like?
mysticdoc :

amoxicillin

Customer: okay Doc.
mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: Doc I will rate you excellent, but concerning the swelling close to my anus, I feared before that it was pile, may be because it runs in my family?
Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Pile or hemorrhoid is another possibility.
THis is not hereditary by the way.
Long standing, constipation can cause hemorrhoids.
But this is treatable with stool softeners, Sitz bath ( sitting in warm bowl of water 10 -15 minutes daily).
Please see your doctor for a clinical evaluation.

Best wishes

Related Health Questions